The Olam
One Family Fund: FY2024 Form 990 Review
Global Jewish Philanthropy

One Family Fund: FY2024 Form 990 Review

The Olam Editorial Team
Oct 16, 2026, 12:28 AM EDT

One Family Fund reported $5.5M in FY2024 revenue and $2.5M in net assets. See Form 990 data, executive pay and Schedule L conflict disclosures since 2018.

One Family Fund reported $5,536,671 in total revenue and $5,340,145 in total expenses for fiscal year 2024, leaving net assets of $2,534,413, according to its Form 990. The charity, which supports Israeli victims of terror attacks and their families, also reported conflict-of-interest transactions on Schedule L in six of the seven fiscal years from 2018 through 2024, a recurring disclosure rather than a one-time flag.

What is One Family Fund?

One Family Fund (EIN 11-3585917), also known as OneFamily, is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit tax-exempt since August 2001, headquartered in Teaneck, New Jersey, with its operating arm based in Jerusalem. It provides emergency financial aid, legal assistance, and emotional and rehabilitative support to Israeli victims of terror attacks and their families.

The organization was founded in 2001 by Marc and Chantal Belzberg after the Sbarro restaurant suicide bombing in Jerusalem, which killed 15 people. According to Wikipedia and multiple news accounts, the Belzbergs' then-12-year-old daughter Michal canceled her bat mitzvah celebration and asked that gift money go to victims of the attack, which grew into the charity. Marc Belzberg is listed as Chair on the FY2024 Form 990.

What do the FY2024 numbers show?

MetricFY2024
Total revenue$5,536,671
Total expenses$5,340,145
Net income$196,526
Total assets$2,579,211
Total liabilities$44,798
Net assets$2,534,413
Executive compensation$144,180 (2.7% of expenses)
EIN11-3585917

Source: One Family Fund, Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed May 5, 2025. The full filing history is on ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer.

Where does One Family Fund's money come from?

Revenue sourceFY2024Share
Contributions$5,527,81099.8%
Investment income$2,8610.1%
Rental property income$6,0000.1%

Per its Form 990 filings, revenue has been volatile. It was $1,959,750 in fiscal year 2021 and $2,350,150 in 2022, then jumped to $6,784,719 in 2023 amid post-October 7 emergency giving, before easing to $5,536,671 in 2024.

What does the recurring Schedule L disclosure mean?

Schedule L of a Form 990 reports loans, grants and business transactions between an organization and "interested persons", such as officers, key employees, their family members, or businesses they control. ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer flags conflict-of-interest transactions for One Family Fund in fiscal years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023 and 2024. It does not show the flag for fiscal year 2021.

A flag means a disclosure exists. It does not by itself show wrongdoing. The counterparties and dollar amounts are itemized only in the full Schedule L filings, which Olam has not reviewed for this report. Olam also has not benchmarked how often comparable charities report Schedule L transactions, so this review makes no comparison.

What does leadership earn?

ExecutiveFY2024 compensationOther
Naomi Nussbaum, Executive Director$144,180$0

According to its Form 990, Nussbaum's compensation rose from $108,542 in fiscal year 2021 to $144,180 in fiscal year 2024 as the budget grew. Treasurer Harry Szafranski was separately compensated $57,500 to $60,000 a year in several recent years (FY2019 to FY2023) and does not appear in the FY2024 compensation table. Board Chair Marc Belzberg and the rest of the volunteer board, including Lisa Belzberg, Rachel Berg, Joey Harari, Malcolm Hoenlein, Philip Rosen, Liora Rosenblum and Brad Schwartz, received no compensation.

How have net assets and liabilities changed?

Net assets grew from a low of $155,712 in the fiscal year ending May 2014 to $2,534,413 at the end of fiscal year 2024, tracking the charity's revenue growth. Total liabilities remain modest at $44,798 in fiscal year 2024, under 2% of total assets.

Related charity financial reviews on Olam

One Family Fund FAQ

What is One Family Fund?

One Family Fund (EIN 11-3585917), also known as OneFamily, is a U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofit that supports Israeli victims of terror attacks and their families with financial, legal and emotional assistance. Marc and Chantal Belzberg founded it in 2001.

Did it disclose conflicts of interest?

Yes. ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer flags conflict-of-interest transactions on Schedule L in fiscal years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023 and 2024. Details are in the full Schedule L filings.

How much does the Executive Director earn?

Naomi Nussbaum received $144,180 in reportable compensation in fiscal year 2024, up from $108,542 in fiscal year 2021, per its Form 990.

How much money does One Family Fund raise?

In fiscal year 2024 it reported $5,536,671 in total revenue, down from a peak of $6,784,719 in fiscal year 2023.

Where can I read the actual tax filings?

Form 990 filings for One Family Fund, including Schedule L, are public on ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer.

Sources

Financial figures come from One Family Fund's Form 990 filings for fiscal years 2011 through 2024, hosted by ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer, and Olam checked them against that page on October 14, 2026. The organization's founding history comes from Wikipedia and reporting by JNS and Aish.

How we report: Olam stories draw on public filings, company disclosures and named sources, checked by our editors. Read our methodology · Corrections

Venture & Exits

All coverage →

Israeli Media, Entertainment & Gaming

All coverage →
NeoGames: Barak Matalon's Israeli iLottery Company
Israeli Media, Entertainment & Gaming · Oct 7, 2026, 9:00 AM EDT
NeoGames: Barak Matalon's Israeli iLottery Company

NeoGames, spun off from Barak Matalon's Aspire Global in 2014, listed on Nasdaq, reacquired Aspire Global in 2022, and sold to Aristocrat Le…

Shay Segev: The Israeli Running DAZN
Israeli Media, Entertainment & Gaming · Oct 4, 2026, 5:00 AM EDT
Shay Segev: The Israeli Running DAZN

Shay Segev rose through Playtech and Entain before taking over DAZN, the Blavatnik-owned sports streamer now acquiring EverPass Media and it…