The Olam
Leket Israel USA: FY2024 Form 990 Review
Global Jewish Philanthropy

Leket Israel USA: FY2024 Form 990 Review

The Olam Editorial Team
Oct 18, 2026, 2:00 AM EDT

American Friends of Leket Israel raised $22.8M in FY2024, up 6.6x since 2011. See Form 990 revenue, executive pay, net assets and the balance sheet in context.

American Friends of Leket Israel reported $22,812,721 in total revenue and $18,548,625 in total expenses for fiscal year 2024, leaving net assets of $12,253,151, according to its Form 990. Revenue is about 6.6 times its 2011 level of $3.45 million, as the food-rescue charity scaled from a small startup into one of the larger Israel-focused nonprofits.

What is American Friends of Leket Israel?

American Friends of Leket Israel (EIN 20-8202424) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit tax-exempt since June 2008, headquartered in Teaneck, New Jersey. It raises U.S. funds for Leket Israel, described as Israel's national food bank and food-rescue network, which collects surplus produce and prepared food from farms, hotels and army bases and redistributes it to nonprofit partners serving Israelis facing food insecurity.

Joseph Gitler is listed on Form 990 as Founder and, in recent filings, draws no salary from the American Friends organization. Lauren Yoked serves as Executive Director.

What do the FY2024 numbers show?

MetricFY2024
Total revenue$22,812,721
Total expenses$18,548,625
Net income$4,264,096
Total assets$12,422,615
Total liabilities$169,464
Net assets$12,253,151
Executive compensation$254,657 (1.4% of expenses)
EIN20-8202424

Source: American Friends of Leket Israel Inc, Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, filed November 11, 2025. The full filing history is on ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer.

Where does Leket Israel USA's money come from?

Revenue sourceFY2024Share
Contributions$22,592,27999.0%
Investment income$118,3490.5%
Sales of assets$102,0930.4%

How has revenue grown since 2011?

Per its Form 990 filings, revenue climbed in most years: $3.45 million (2011), $4.28 million (2012), $6.08 million (2014), $6.20 million (2016), $8.47 million (2017), $10.09 million (2019), $12.92 million (2021), $14.45 million (2022), a peak of $27.63 million in 2023 (the post-October 7 giving surge), and $22.81 million in 2024. Net assets grew from $109,312 in 2011 to $12,253,151 in 2024, though the charity posted net losses in fiscal years 2015, 2018 and 2020 as expenses outpaced that year's contributions.

Executive Director Lauren Yoked's reportable compensation rose from $131,488 in 2019 to $252,136 in 2024, a period in which revenue more than doubled. By Olam's arithmetic, her pay was about 1.3% of total revenue in 2019 and about 1.1% in 2024, so it grew more slowly than the organization's revenue.

What does leadership earn?

ExecutiveFY2024 compensationOther
Lauren Yoked, Executive Director$252,136$2,521
Joseph Gitler, Founder$0$0

Board Chair Shachar Minkove and all other directors, including Anthony Arnold, Brenner Glickman, Michael Rader, Mark Ettinger, Mor Soued, Joshua Swidler, Simone Greenbaum Gross and Warren Cohn, are unpaid, per the organization's Form 990.

How strong is the balance sheet?

Total liabilities were $169,464 in fiscal year 2024 against $12,422,615 in total assets, a liabilities-to-assets ratio of about 1.4%. Total liabilities have stayed below $170,000 in every year of available data, from $12,833 in fiscal year 2012 to $169,464 in 2024.

Related charity financial reviews on Olam

Leket Israel USA FAQ

What is American Friends of Leket Israel?

American Friends of Leket Israel (EIN 20-8202424) is a U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofit that raises funds for Leket Israel, Israel's national food bank and food-rescue network.

How much money does it raise?

In fiscal year 2024 it reported $22,812,721 in total revenue, down from a peak of $27,633,849 in fiscal year 2023 but up from $3,453,772 in fiscal year 2011, per its Form 990.

How much does the Executive Director earn?

Lauren Yoked received $252,136 in reportable compensation and $2,521 in other compensation in fiscal year 2024, per the organization's Form 990.

Does founder Joseph Gitler take a salary?

No. Form 990 filings show Joseph Gitler, listed as Founder, receiving $0 in compensation from American Friends of Leket Israel.

Where can I read the actual tax filings?

Form 990 filings for American Friends of Leket Israel, going back to 2011, are public on ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer.

Sources

Financial figures come from American Friends of Leket Israel Inc's Form 990 filings for fiscal years 2011 through 2024, hosted by ProPublica's Nonprofit Explorer, and Olam checked them against that page on October 14, 2026. The description of Leket Israel's work comes from the organization's own public statements.

How we report: Olam stories draw on public filings, company disclosures and named sources, checked by our editors. Read our methodology · Corrections

Retail & Consumer Brands

All coverage →
Bug: Israel's Apple-Authorized Computing Chain
Retail & Consumer Brands · Oct 4, 2026, 9:00 AM EDT
Bug: Israel's Apple-Authorized Computing Chain

Israel's Apple-authorized computing and electronics chain, Modan-owned since 2001. A service-led specialist positioned against price leaders…

Who Owns Israel's Bakery Industry?
Retail & Consumer Brands · Oct 1, 2026, 5:00 AM EDT
Who Owns Israel's Bakery Industry?

Angel Bakeries controls roughly 30% of Israel's bread market and Berman's Bakery is a close second, both family-run for generations. Nestle…

Israeli Media, Entertainment & Gaming

All coverage →
Jerry Seinfeld on Israel: A Timeline Since October 7
Israeli Media, Entertainment & Gaming · Oct 14, 2026, 8:40 AM EDT
Jerry Seinfeld on Israel: A Timeline Since October 7

Jerry Seinfeld on Israel since October 7: an Instagram post, a December 2023 trip, Duke University moments and a June 2026 exchange outside…

NeoGames: Barak Matalon's Israeli iLottery Company
Israeli Media, Entertainment & Gaming · Oct 7, 2026, 9:00 AM EDT
NeoGames: Barak Matalon's Israeli iLottery Company

NeoGames, spun off from Barak Matalon's Aspire Global in 2014, listed on Nasdaq, reacquired Aspire Global in 2022, and sold to Aristocrat Le…